FedoraForum.org

FedoraForum.org (http://forums.fedoraforum.org/index.php)
-   Guides & Solutions (No Questions) (http://forums.fedoraforum.org/forumdisplay.php?f=12)
-   -   How to get alacarte to work in F16 (http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=275260)

Dangermouse 16th January 2012 07:37 PM

How to get alacarte to work in F16
 
This is a quick hack to get it to work in F16 (or use autoplus to install it)

For Fedora 64 bit

Quote:

su - yum -y install alacarte
curl http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/gmenu.so -o /usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/gmenu.so
curl http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13 -o /usr/lib64/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13
ln -sf /usr/lib64/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13 /usr/lib64/libgnome-menu.so.2
For Fedora 32 bit

Quote:

su - yum -y install alacarte
curl http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/32/gmenu.so -o /usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/gmenu.so
curl http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/32/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13 -o /usr/lib/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13
ln -sf /usr/lib/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13 /usr/lib/libgnome-menu.so.2

David Batson 16th January 2012 11:19 PM

Re: How to get alacarte to work in F16
 
Works like a champ in Fedora 16 64-bit! :)

szilagyic 17th January 2012 04:19 PM

Re: How to get alacarte to work in F16
 
Thank you, works great on F16 32-bit. Now the question is how to get the menus to show up when running in Fallback mode. For instance, the System menu shows up in Alacarte, but doesn't show up in Fallback mode in the menu area. I've been looking at this for a while now, but haven't been able to get the System menu to show back up.

Dangermouse 17th January 2012 04:50 PM

Re: How to get alacarte to work in F16
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by szilagyic (Post 1547357)
Thank you, works great on F16 32-bit. Now the question is how to get the menus to show up when running in Fallback mode. For instance, the System menu shows up in Alacarte, but doesn't show up in Fallback mode in the menu area. I've been looking at this for a while now, but haven't been able to get the System menu to show back up.

Probably im being a bit thick here:rolleyes: but im not sure whay you mean

szilagyic 17th January 2012 07:08 PM

Re: How to get alacarte to work in F16
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Dangermouse (Post 1547371)
Probably im being a bit thick here:rolleyes: but im not sure whay you mean

When you set Gnome 3 to Fallback mode, the top left menu shows: Applications and Places. Is there a way to get the "System" menu to show up, so that all 3 menus are there: Applications, Places, System. Thanks........

Divit11 25th January 2012 04:15 AM

Re: How to get alacarte to work in F16
 
Hello Dangermouse,
Followed your instructions for the Fedora 64 bit repair. I got a the Main Menu app working, however I clicked on the Help button and got the following Document Not Found msg:

Quote:

Document Not Found
The URI ‘ghelp:user-guide?menu-editor#menu-editor’ does not point to a valid page.
Search for packages containing this document.
Is there something else that needs to be repaired?

Divit11

Dangermouse 25th January 2012 08:38 AM

Re: How to get alacarte to work in F16
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Divit11 (Post 1549482)
Hello Dangermouse,
Followed your instructions for the Fedora 64 bit repair. I got a the Main Menu app working, however I clicked on the Help button and got the following Document Not Found msg:


Is there something else that needs to be repaired?

Divit11

Yes some bits are still broken in lalacarte, like the help and as pointed out system menu before, it needs rewriting this is just a dirty fix.

Piscium 5th February 2012 04:50 PM

Re: How to get alacarte to work in F16
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Dangermouse (Post 1547135)
This is a quick hack to get it to work in F16 (or use autoplus to install it)

For Fedora 64 bit
Code:

su -
yum -y install wget alacarte
cd /usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages
wget http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/gmenu.so
cd /usr/lib64
wget http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/libgnome-menu.so.2
wget http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13

For Fedora 32 bit
Code:

su -
yum -y install wget alacarte
cd /usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages
wget http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/32/gmenu.so
cd /usr/lib
wget http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/32/libgnome-menu.so.2
wget http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/32/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13


Hi Dangermouse,

Thanks for this.

I was wondering if it would be possible to get your modified sources somewhere?

Dangermouse 5th February 2012 05:54 PM

Re: How to get alacarte to work in F16
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Piscium (Post 1552519)
Hi Dangermouse,

Thanks for this.

I was wondering if it would be possible to get your modified sources somewhere?

Not sure what you mean exactly, the three files came from gnome-menus (fc15)which i extracted using rpm2cpio.

Piscium 5th February 2012 06:16 PM

Re: How to get alacarte to work in F16
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Dangermouse (Post 1552538)
Not sure what you mean exactly, the three files came from gnome-menus (fc15)which i extracted using rpm2cpio.

Thanks, that is what I wanted to know.

spambot 7th February 2012 01:15 PM

Re: How to get alacarte to work in F16
 
i follow the how to guide and now alacarte still dont work.
What i see in the terminal now is:


Quote:

/sbin/ldconfig: /usr/lib/libgnome-menu.so.2 is not a symbolic link
Any help?

leigh123linux 7th February 2012 01:36 PM

Re: How to get alacarte to work in F16
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Dangermouse (Post 1547135)
This is a quick hack to get it to work in F16 (or use autoplus to install it)

For Fedora 64 bit
Code:

su -
yum -y install wget alacarte
cd /usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages
wget http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/gmenu.so
cd /usr/lib64
wget http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/libgnome-menu.so.2
wget http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13

For Fedora 32 bit
Code:

su -
yum -y install wget alacarte
cd /usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages
wget http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/32/gmenu.so
cd /usr/lib
wget http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/32/libgnome-menu.so.2
wget http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/32/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13


Your guide has a mistake that is causing issues.
You don't need libgnome-menu.so.2 as it's just a symlink,



For Fedora 64 bit
Code:

su -
yum -y install alacarte
curl http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/gmenu.so -o  /usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/gmenu.so
curl http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13 -o /usr/lib64/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13
ln -sf /usr/lib64/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13  /usr/lib64/libgnome-menu.so.2

For Fedora 32 bit
Code:

su -
yum -y install alacarte
curl http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/32/gmenu.so -o  /usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/gmenu.so
curl http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/32/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13 -o /usr/lib/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13
ln -sf /usr/lib/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13  /usr/lib/libgnome-menu.so.2


leigh123linux 7th February 2012 01:39 PM

Re: How to get alacarte to work in F16
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by spambot (Post 1552985)
i follow the how to guide and now alacarte still dont work.
What i see in the terminal now is:




Any help?


Remove libgnome-menu.so.2 add create a symlink to libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13

spambot 8th February 2012 03:31 AM

Re: How to get alacarte to work in F16
 
Now i receive new error:

Code:

[root@fedora ~]# alacarte
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/alacarte", line 22, in <module>
    from Alacarte.MainWindow import MainWindow
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/Alacarte/MainWindow.py", line 19, in <module>
    import gtk, gmenu, gobject, gio
ImportError: /usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/gmenu.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64
[root@fedora ~]#


nonamedotc 8th February 2012 05:35 AM

Re: How to get alacarte to work in F16
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by spambot (Post 1553204)
Now i receive new error:

Code:

[root@fedora ~]# alacarte
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/alacarte", line 22, in <module>
    from Alacarte.MainWindow import MainWindow
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/Alacarte/MainWindow.py", line 19, in <module>
    import gtk, gmenu, gobject, gio
ImportError: /usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/gmenu.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64
[root@fedora ~]#


Make sure you have the 64-bit library installed if you are having a 64-bit install. As far as I know, the ELF interpreter error happens when there is a mismatch between certain programs and libraries.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:15 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.