View Single Post
  #4  
Old 23rd June 2007, 06:49 AM
marko Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Laurel, MD USA
Posts: 6,031
Is that possible?, I think I've read that all ipv6 interfaces by definition have
a link local address:

see section 4 paragraph 2 in URL

http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-ipngwg-iid-00

Code:
"However, with IPv6, all (IPv6) interfaces will have a link local
 address.  This address is intended to allow communications over the
 attached links and so is defined to be usable only on that link."
Reply With Quote