Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center

Go Back   FedoraForum.org > Fedora Resources > Guides & Solutions (No Questions)
FedoraForum Search

Forgot Password? Join Us!

Guides & Solutions (No Questions) Post your guides here (No links to Blogs accepted). You can also append your comments/questions to a guide, but don't start a new thread to ask a question. Use another forum for that.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16th January 2012, 07:37 PM
Dangermouse Offline
Administrator - (On Leave)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London Postbox (the red one)
Age: 48
Posts: 3,864
linuxfirefox
How to get alacarte to work in F16

This is a quick hack to get it to work in F16 (or use autoplus to install it)

For Fedora 64 bit

Quote:
su - yum -y install alacarte
curl http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/gmenu.so -o /usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/gmenu.so
curl http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13 -o /usr/lib64/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13
ln -sf /usr/lib64/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13 /usr/lib64/libgnome-menu.so.2
For Fedora 32 bit

Quote:
su - yum -y install alacarte
curl http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/32/gmenu.so -o /usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/gmenu.so
curl http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/32/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13 -o /usr/lib/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13
ln -sf /usr/lib/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13 /usr/lib/libgnome-menu.so.2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16th January 2012, 11:19 PM
David Batson Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,226
linuxopera
Re: How to get alacarte to work in F16

Works like a champ in Fedora 16 64-bit!
__________________
Fedora 19 Gnome on a ThinkPad X220, i5-2540M CPU, Intel HD Graphics 3000, Intel N 6205 wireless, and Sierra Wireless 754S Mobile Hotspot (AT&T)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th January 2012, 04:19 PM
szilagyic Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 194
windows_7firefox
Re: How to get alacarte to work in F16

Thank you, works great on F16 32-bit. Now the question is how to get the menus to show up when running in Fallback mode. For instance, the System menu shows up in Alacarte, but doesn't show up in Fallback mode in the menu area. I've been looking at this for a while now, but haven't been able to get the System menu to show back up.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th January 2012, 04:50 PM
Dangermouse Offline
Administrator - (On Leave)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London Postbox (the red one)
Age: 48
Posts: 3,864
linuxfirefox
Re: How to get alacarte to work in F16

Quote:
Originally Posted by szilagyic View Post
Thank you, works great on F16 32-bit. Now the question is how to get the menus to show up when running in Fallback mode. For instance, the System menu shows up in Alacarte, but doesn't show up in Fallback mode in the menu area. I've been looking at this for a while now, but haven't been able to get the System menu to show back up.
Probably im being a bit thick here but im not sure whay you mean
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17th January 2012, 07:08 PM
szilagyic Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 194
windows_7firefox
Re: How to get alacarte to work in F16

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dangermouse View Post
Probably im being a bit thick here but im not sure whay you mean
When you set Gnome 3 to Fallback mode, the top left menu shows: Applications and Places. Is there a way to get the "System" menu to show up, so that all 3 menus are there: Applications, Places, System. Thanks........
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25th January 2012, 04:15 AM
Divit11 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Elmhurst, IL, USA
Posts: 84
linuxfirefox
Re: How to get alacarte to work in F16

Hello Dangermouse,
Followed your instructions for the Fedora 64 bit repair. I got a the Main Menu app working, however I clicked on the Help button and got the following Document Not Found msg:

Quote:
Document Not Found
The URI ‘ghelp:user-guide?menu-editor#menu-editor’ does not point to a valid page.
Search for packages containing this document.
Is there something else that needs to be repaired?

Divit11
__________________
Asus P7P55D-E LX MB w Intel Core i5-760 2.8GHz; C M Hyper 212 Plus CPU Cooler; Corsair XMS3 8GB DDR3 1333 RAM; EVGA GeForce 9500 GT Card; WD Caviar Blk WD1002FAEX 1TB HD; LITE-ON 24X iHAS424-98 DVD/CD Writer; OCZ Pro OCZ600W PS; 2x Asus VS238H-P LED Monitors; OS: MS 7 Hm Prem 64 bit & Fedora-20-x86_64
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 5th February 2012, 04:50 PM
Piscium Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dublin,Ireland
Posts: 101
linuxfirefox
Re: How to get alacarte to work in F16

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dangermouse View Post
This is a quick hack to get it to work in F16 (or use autoplus to install it)

For Fedora 64 bit
Code:
su -
yum -y install wget alacarte
cd /usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages
wget http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/gmenu.so
cd /usr/lib64
wget http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/libgnome-menu.so.2
wget http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13
For Fedora 32 bit
Code:
su -
yum -y install wget alacarte
cd /usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages
wget http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/32/gmenu.so
cd /usr/lib
wget http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/32/libgnome-menu.so.2
wget http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/32/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13
Hi Dangermouse,

Thanks for this.

I was wondering if it would be possible to get your modified sources somewhere?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 5th February 2012, 05:54 PM
Dangermouse Offline
Administrator - (On Leave)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London Postbox (the red one)
Age: 48
Posts: 3,864
linuxfirefox
Re: How to get alacarte to work in F16

Quote:
Originally Posted by Piscium View Post
Hi Dangermouse,

Thanks for this.

I was wondering if it would be possible to get your modified sources somewhere?
Not sure what you mean exactly, the three files came from gnome-menus (fc15)which i extracted using rpm2cpio.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 5th February 2012, 06:16 PM
Piscium Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dublin,Ireland
Posts: 101
linuxfirefox
Re: How to get alacarte to work in F16

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dangermouse View Post
Not sure what you mean exactly, the three files came from gnome-menus (fc15)which i extracted using rpm2cpio.
Thanks, that is what I wanted to know.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 7th February 2012, 01:15 PM
spambot Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 13
linuxchrome
Re: How to get alacarte to work in F16

i follow the how to guide and now alacarte still dont work.
What i see in the terminal now is:


Quote:
/sbin/ldconfig: /usr/lib/libgnome-menu.so.2 is not a symbolic link
Any help?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 7th February 2012, 01:39 PM
leigh123linux Online
Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 22,112
linuxfirefox
Re: How to get alacarte to work in F16

Quote:
Originally Posted by spambot View Post
i follow the how to guide and now alacarte still dont work.
What i see in the terminal now is:




Any help?

Remove libgnome-menu.so.2 add create a symlink to libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 7th February 2012, 01:36 PM
leigh123linux Online
Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 22,112
linuxfirefox
Re: How to get alacarte to work in F16

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dangermouse View Post
This is a quick hack to get it to work in F16 (or use autoplus to install it)

For Fedora 64 bit
Code:
su -
yum -y install wget alacarte
cd /usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages
wget http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/gmenu.so
cd /usr/lib64
wget http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/libgnome-menu.so.2
wget http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13
For Fedora 32 bit
Code:
su -
yum -y install wget alacarte
cd /usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages
wget http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/32/gmenu.so
cd /usr/lib
wget http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/32/libgnome-menu.so.2
wget http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/32/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13
Your guide has a mistake that is causing issues.
You don't need libgnome-menu.so.2 as it's just a symlink,



For Fedora 64 bit
Code:
su -
yum -y install alacarte
curl http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/gmenu.so -o  /usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/gmenu.so
curl http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13 -o /usr/lib64/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13
ln -sf /usr/lib64/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13  /usr/lib64/libgnome-menu.so.2
For Fedora 32 bit
Code:
su -
yum -y install alacarte
curl http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/32/gmenu.so -o  /usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/gmenu.so
curl http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/32/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13 -o /usr/lib/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13
ln -sf /usr/lib/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13  /usr/lib/libgnome-menu.so.2
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 8th February 2012, 03:31 AM
spambot Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 13
linuxchrome
Re: How to get alacarte to work in F16

Now i receive new error:

Code:
[root@fedora ~]# alacarte
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/alacarte", line 22, in <module>
    from Alacarte.MainWindow import MainWindow
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/Alacarte/MainWindow.py", line 19, in <module>
    import gtk, gmenu, gobject, gio
ImportError: /usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/gmenu.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64
[root@fedora ~]#
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 8th February 2012, 05:35 AM
nonamedotc Offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3,502
linuxfirefox
Re: How to get alacarte to work in F16

Quote:
Originally Posted by spambot View Post
Now i receive new error:

Code:
[root@fedora ~]# alacarte
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/alacarte", line 22, in <module>
    from Alacarte.MainWindow import MainWindow
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/Alacarte/MainWindow.py", line 19, in <module>
    import gtk, gmenu, gobject, gio
ImportError: /usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/gmenu.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64
[root@fedora ~]#
Make sure you have the 64-bit library installed if you are having a 64-bit install. As far as I know, the ELF interpreter error happens when there is a mismatch between certain programs and libraries.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 8th February 2012, 05:41 AM
spambot Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 13
linuxchrome
Re: How to get alacarte to work in F16

The problem is that i have 32-bit system, there is no reason to see this error.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
alacarte, f16, work

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
alacarte alternative? Gooddy Using Fedora 17 2nd December 2011 11:39 AM
alacarte and fedora 16 Gooddy Using Fedora 2 29th November 2011 08:13 AM
[SOLVED] Alacarte doesn't work in 16 xjonquilx F16 Development 2 18th October 2011 09:22 PM
Alacarte kaiwan Using Fedora 0 16th May 2008 04:50 PM


Current GMT-time: 22:06 (Saturday, 19-04-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat