Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 13th April 2011, 01:01 PM
JuliusV Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 41
windows_7chrome
F15 Network Manager -> not working

Hi there,

I have recently installed F15 and on of the troubles I am having is with the Network Manager. First the Network Manager isn't shown in the top bar, as it used to be in F14. I have to go to System Configuration to go to Network Manager. The Network Manager however doesn't show any wireless network, but I am sure there is one (which I am using now with Windows 7 <-- excuse my foul language).

When I go to Network Connections there is a pop-up saying that my network isn't compatible? Does anyone now how to fix my problem? I haven't been able to try internet with cable yet.

Cheers,

Julius

---------- Post added at 02:01 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:55 AM ----------

Maybe this problem is related to my F15-kernel missing? http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=261400
  #2  
Old 13th April 2011, 01:11 PM
bennachie Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 99
linuxfirefox
Re: F15 Network Manager -> not working

Network manager is definitely flaky, and doesn't appear handle mobile broadband properly at the moment (odd, since Ubuntu 11.04 and openSUSE 11.4 do the same job very smoothly). That having been said, I can access network manager from the panel, and I've had no difficulty making wireless connections, so I think that your problems may indeed be related to your earlier, and more fundamental, issues.
  #3  
Old 13th April 2011, 01:24 PM
JuliusV Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 41
windows_7chrome
Re: F15 Network Manager -> not working

Some additional info:

The exact 'error'-message is: "The system network services are not compatible with this version."

Furthermore internet is also disabled when I use a cable, so it's not only wireless (unfortunately).
  #4  
Old 13th April 2011, 06:47 PM
RahulSundaram Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,722
linuxfirefox
Re: F15 Network Manager -> not working

Hi

Do report bugs via bugzilla. Problems reported here don't reach the developers involved.
__________________
Rahul
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/RahulSundaram
  #5  
Old 13th April 2011, 08:39 PM
JuliusV Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 41
windows_7chrome
Re: F15 Network Manager -> not working

Filed as bug: https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=696278
  #6  
Old 16th April 2011, 05:56 AM
JuliusV Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 41
linuxchrome
Re: F15 Network Manager -> not working

Apparently this was easily fixed by going to the terminal and starting the NetworkManager:

# NetworkManager

Unfortunately my network stays unstable. It runs smoothly on Windows7 (and F13), but on F15 the connection is lost every few minutes.

"Error 137 (net::ERR_NAME_RESOLUTION_FAILED): Unknown error." Google Chrome
  #7  
Old 18th April 2011, 11:03 AM
anishjp Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 255
windows_xp_2003firefox
Re: F15 Network Manager -> not working

Hopefully this will be sorted out in the official release of F15
__________________
Host Machine
OS: Fedora 20, Desktop: Gnome, Kernel: 3.11.fc20.x86_64, Processor: Intel i3-2100 @ 3.10GHz, RAM: 8GB
Motherboard: ASUS P8H61-M LE/USB3, Display: Mecer LCD 1280x1024, Benq LCD 1280x1024, Hisense LCD 1920x Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 5450
  #8  
Old 18th April 2011, 01:05 PM
bennachie Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 99
linuxmintfirefox
Re: F15 Network Manager -> not working

And now abideth faith, hope and charity, these three - and the greatest of these is charity.

Both the Ubuntu and the Fedora (Gnome) developers have a lot of balls in the air just at the moment, and I suspect that, once released, each distribution will receive a good many updates over the next few months.
  #9  
Old 19th April 2011, 12:17 AM
AdamW Offline
Fedora QA Community Monkey
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 4,176
linuxfirefox
Re: F15 Network Manager -> not working

There's no general problem with this; I think Julius has got his install messed up somehow, but not entirely sure how. NM's GNOME 3 interface is missing a few bits in terms of complex wireless cases (WPA2 Enterprise) and mobile broadband, and it has issues with hidden networks, but basic wired, wireless and VPN stuff should work and does for most testers, as far as we're aware.

A good generic workaround for 'NM's GNOME 3 interface is missing something!' is 'run nm-connection-editor', btw.
__________________
Adam Williamson | awilliam AT redhat DOT com
Fedora QA Community Monkey
IRC: adamw | Twitter: AdamW_Fedora | identi.ca: adamwfedora
http://www.happyassassin.net
  #10  
Old 19th April 2011, 03:48 AM
DokterW Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 62
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: F15 Network Manager -> not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by bennachie View Post
...openSUSE 11.4 do the same job very smoothly...
Are you thinking about the openSUSE GNOME 3 LiveCD, because if you upgrade the regular openSUSE 11.4 to GNOME 3 you might have a lot of work ahead of you.

I was curious about getting GNOME 3 and starting to use openSUSE Tumbleweed (rolling release). But after hanging out in the openSUSE forums it became clear that both are far to new to the openSUSE devs. Some of the forum mods actually complained about it on the forum that the devs haven't given enough warnings regarding GNOME 3 and Tumbleweed.

Hopefully they get mobile broadband working. It's not that I use it that often, but it's onne of those things that are very, very handy to have.
__________________
Dokter Waldijk — 'not that kind of doctor'
dokterw.me
@DokterW

Asus Eee PC 1000H — Fedora 17
  #11  
Old 19th April 2011, 06:26 AM
bennachie Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 99
linuxfirefox
Re: F15 Network Manager -> not working

No, I meant the mainstream openSUSE 11.4, which doesn't use the Gome 3 shell, so perhaps it wasn't the best example to cite (I have sampled the G3 OpenSUSE LiveCD, but decided my time would be better directed to Fedora). My comments about Ubuntu 11.04 are fair enough, though, since Unity and Gnome G3 Shell rely on the same Gnome substructure. Indeed, as AdamW has pointed out, if you bypass the G3 Shell, you can get the mobile broadband connection job done in F15 Beta.

At this stage, for normal desktop users, Unity works reasonably well although, like G3 Shell, you do need to learn a few keyboard shortcuts just to work at the same speed as you would have expected to achieve with the old interface. The global menu in Unity is definitely an acquired taste (and I've never been all that keen about the similar, long-established, MacOSX arrangement either).

G3 Shell is really very pretty, and shows a lot of promise, but is rather less functionally complete than Unity just at the moment. The competition between the two desktop shells should ultimately be good for the breed, though I suspect that the popularity of KDE may increase noticeably over the next twelve months or so!

@AdamW, I think that having both mobile broadband and WPA2 accessible through the GUI is pretty important for real-life users, and the absence of such a facility should really be a release blocker for F15. Command-line techniques shouldn't be needed in a desktop shell that lays great store on being intuitive and flexible.
  #12  
Old 19th April 2011, 06:37 AM
DokterW Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 62
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: F15 Network Manager -> not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamW View Post
A good generic workaround for 'NM's GNOME 3 interface is missing something!' is 'run nm-connection-editor', btw.
Thanks for the tip!

Managed to add my N900, but I'm still not able to turn on Mobile Broadband. I guess that's why it's still in beta.
__________________
Dokter Waldijk — 'not that kind of doctor'
dokterw.me
@DokterW

Asus Eee PC 1000H — Fedora 17
  #13  
Old 19th April 2011, 06:54 AM
arowana Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 140
macosopera
Re: F15 Network Manager -> not working

For mobile broadband and the Gnome 3 NM: connecting a mobile device gives me "mobile broadband" as a menu option after some seconds. Trying to edit mobile broadband in "Network Settings" gives me nothing. No options or anything. Like it is not a bug and not working - but simply left out.

In classic Gnome 2 Network Manager i still managed to get it going with two different devices.
  #14  
Old 19th April 2011, 06:59 AM
DokterW Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 62
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: F15 Network Manager -> not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by arowana View Post
For mobile broadband and the Gnome 3 NM: connecting a mobile device gives me "mobile broadband" as a menu option after some seconds. Trying to edit mobile broadband in "Network Settings" gives me nothing. No options or anything. Like it is not a bug and not working - but simply left out.

In classic Gnome 2 Network Manager i still managed to get it going with two different devices.
I have the same experience. Can't switch on Mobile Broadband and it is futile to press the 'Options' button. Nothing happens.

I did run 'nm-connection-editor' and managed to add my N900, but it still won't turn on Mobile Broadband. But it's still beta, so we just have to hope it gets fixed for the final release.
__________________
Dokter Waldijk — 'not that kind of doctor'
dokterw.me
@DokterW

Asus Eee PC 1000H — Fedora 17
  #15  
Old 19th April 2011, 07:03 PM
elliotsagan Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 16
linuxfirefox
Re: F15 Network Manager -> not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamW View Post
There's no general problem with this; I think Julius has got his install messed up somehow, but not entirely sure how. NM's GNOME 3 interface is missing a few bits in terms of complex wireless cases (WPA2 Enterprise) and mobile broadband, and it has issues with hidden networks, but basic wired, wireless and VPN stuff should work and does for most testers, as far as we're aware.

A good generic workaround for 'NM's GNOME 3 interface is missing something!' is 'run nm-connection-editor', btw.
Hi!
Thank you very much for the workaround. I am new to Linux and I was able to solve the NM problem.
Regards
 

Tags
f15, network connections, network manager, wireless

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Network Manager - Openvpn - connected but not working andreibaldes Servers & Networking 8 10th February 2011 05:25 PM
Network Manager Suddenly Stopped Working drnate Servers & Networking 1 6th June 2010 05:59 PM
Network-manager not working properly in Fedora 8 fpaolini Servers & Networking 5 20th September 2009 06:42 PM
Network Manager Not Working After Login (All of a Sudden) Boricua Servers & Networking 0 28th January 2009 12:54 AM
F8 update leads to a non-working network manager ihavenoname Servers & Networking 7 7th March 2008 07:20 AM


Current GMT-time: 12:46 (Friday, 25-07-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat