Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 6th February 2007, 03:15 AM
Polantaris Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 39
3d Rendering Problem

Before I switched to Fedora Core 6, I used to use Ubuntu (my 1st attempt at Linux) and I had this horrible annoying 3D Problem. I've tried almost every solution suggested in every Ubuntu forum I had been to, and to no avail on Ubuntu, so I was suggested to try Fedora Core out. I actually like it better than Ubuntu, but I still have this problem.

Problem: When starting ANY (And I mean any) type of 3d program (wheither a game, like UT2004, or glxgears) It will go smoothly for a bit, then suddenly and randomly FREEZE. In Ubuntu it froze the entire system. Thankfully here, on Fedora, the only thing it has frozen so far is the Application that I was using, in the most recent case, glxgears. I'm posting the FPS rating during it working.
Code:
20203 frames in 5.0 seconds = 4040.462 FPS
20369 frames in 5.0 seconds = 4073.782 FPS
19935 frames in 5.0 seconds = 3986.892 FPS
22398 frames in 5.0 seconds = 4478.831 FPS
25468 frames in 5.0 seconds = 5093.546 FPS
22924 frames in 5.0 seconds = 4584.645 FPS
20365 frames in 5.0 seconds = 4072.872 FPS
20326 frames in 5.0 seconds = 4065.012 FPS
20014 frames in 5.0 seconds = 4002.630 FPS
1008 frames in 12.3 seconds = 81.777 FPS
20154 frames in 5.0 seconds = 4030.640 FPS
Notice, it goes really really well for about 50 seconds, then POOF, It freezes. Even the counter freezes, causing it to take over 12 seconds to report instead of the normal 5. This is exactly the problem I had in Ubuntu, which is aggrivating the hell out of me.

What I did in Ubuntu: I did several things in Ubuntu that either didnt help, or made the problem worse.
1) I used the Synaptic Package Manager's version of my NVIDIA drivers.
2) I used the official site NVIDIA drivers.
3) I turned off/on various settings (1 at a time) on the NVIDIA Settings.
4) I reset my BIOS (Apparently this helped one guy on Ubuntu, how I dunno)
5) I tried both Ubuntu Normal and Xubuntu. Both had the same exact problem.
6) I tried minimizing the settings on the game that I was testing it on (UT2004)
Nothing worked.

System Specs:
Processor: AMD 64bit 3500+
Graphics: Geforce 6800 Ultra
Sound: Creative Sound Blaster Audigy SE
RAM: 1024MB DDR

I heard and somewhat experienced(I think) on Windows that Geforce 6800 brand has several problems with some apps. This could be the problem, but I doubt it, since UT worked fine on Windows, with the same drivers that Im (I think) using now.

I haven't done anything yet on Fedora Core to anything to check settings or to mess around with stuff. I havent even installed UT2004 yet, because glxgears is even having problems.

I would love if anyone could assist me with this. It is the most aggrivating thing I've ever dealt with, but Linux has already shown so much more efficency when I was actually getting things done. I would love to be able to continue using it, but this 3D problem is a very serious one for my needs.

Thanks to anyone who tries to help
~Polantaris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 6th February 2007, 07:18 AM
Seve Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: The GTA, Ontario, Canada
Age: 56
Posts: 12,371
Hello:
Is your Video Card a PCI or AGP ?
What is the make and model of your motherboard?

Seve
__________________
Registered Linux User: #384977
.................................................. ............
See the Links below for more Help and those much wanted extras ... :)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 6th February 2007, 12:24 PM
Polantaris Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 39
My Video Card is AGP. That reminds me, when I was on Ubuntu, the xorg.conf's BUSID for it was something like "PCI:1:0:0" but I never got an answer on any Ubuntu forums when I asked about this.

Is there a way to check my motherboard information on Fedora? I can't remember off the top of my head, but I'll reboot to check, but it would be good if there were any type of checking software for future referance.

Edit: Crap I can't remember and I don't know where to check on bootup. It's been a long time since I've had to change my motherboard. If you could jog my memory how to figure it out, I thought it was the first few lines that appear at bootup, but all I saw was stuff about the Energy Saving thing.

Last edited by Polantaris; 6th February 2007 at 12:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 6th February 2007, 01:43 PM
Seve Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: The GTA, Ontario, Canada
Age: 56
Posts: 12,371
Hello:
To determine the make and model you will have to look at the board itself. It will be on the pcb somewhere.
Once you determine what the motherboard is you should check and see if there is a newer BIOS for it.
In the meantime you should enter you BIOS and disable anything that you are not using nor are you ever likely to use. Such as serial ports etc. And if your board has on-board sound and or video doulbe check to see they are disabled as well.
Save your settings and reboot.
When back in FC open up a terminal and type system-config-services
and disable all the services that you do not require. There is a guide here to assist you.
http://www.mjmwired.net/resources/mjm-services-fc6.html
When you are finished, save your settings exit and reboot and then
run glxgears again.

Seve
__________________
Registered Linux User: #384977
.................................................. ............
See the Links below for more Help and those much wanted extras ... :)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 6th February 2007, 02:42 PM
Polantaris Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 39
I've never actually updated my BIOS, so do you have a guide I can use to help me with that? Also, Can I put the BIOS update files on my Flash Drive, or do I have to use a Floppy Drive?

Also, I disabled every service that I know what it is + I don't need, like bluetooth and battery monitoring features. THere are some that had no description, so I didn't touch them, but that had no effect. I suppose the only possible solution can be the BIOS, I've done almost anything else I can imagine.

Any guide to help me update my BIOS would be great.
Thanks for replying, by the way. I appreciate it.

~Polantaris
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 6th February 2007, 02:48 PM
Seve Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: The GTA, Ontario, Canada
Age: 56
Posts: 12,371
Hello:
The web-site for your motherboard's manufacturer will have the instructions.
First you should read any notes associated with the newer BIOS and see if there are any changes that may help you. If not, then you may not need to update it.
Did you disable the un-needed items in your BIOS ?

Does your computer still freeze up in UT ?

Seve
__________________
Registered Linux User: #384977
.................................................. ............
See the Links below for more Help and those much wanted extras ... :)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 6th February 2007, 02:59 PM
Polantaris Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 39
I forgot to disable stuff in my BIOS, but it still freezes up in glxgears with the disabled services.

The only thing I can find that could be the Chipset information for my Motherboard was this:
FC Gigabyte (The C in FC was a double C, like a c in the C)
GA-K8U-939
The name Gigabyte seemed familiar when I saw it, I think that's it.

When I went to their site, this was the changelog for the BIOS:
Download Version Date Description
Download from ... F5 2005/12/02

1. Update CPU microcode

Download from ... F4 2005/10/27

1. Update CPU microcode
2. Change SATA mode default to IDE

Download from ... F3 2005/07/25

1. Fixed HDD LED always turn on if disabled SATA controller

Download from ... F2 2005/06/28

1. Support Athlon 64x2 dual core CPU

Download from ... F1 2005/05/18

1. First Release

How do I check my current version?

Last edited by Polantaris; 6th February 2007 at 03:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 6th February 2007, 03:04 PM
Seve Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: The GTA, Ontario, Canada
Age: 56
Posts: 12,371
Hello:
Can you post the output of
cat /proc/driver/nvidia/agp/status

Seve
__________________
Registered Linux User: #384977
.................................................. ............
See the Links below for more Help and those much wanted extras ... :)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 6th February 2007, 03:09 PM
Polantaris Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 39
Status: Enabled
Driver: AGPGART
AGP Rate: 8x
Fast Writes: Disabled
SBA: Enabled

I think AGPs can go to 16x, can't they?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 6th February 2007, 03:21 PM
Seve Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: The GTA, Ontario, Canada
Age: 56
Posts: 12,371
Hello:
Can you also post the output of
dmesg | grep - F irq
and
cat /proc/modules | grep snd

Seve
__________________
Registered Linux User: #384977
.................................................. ............
See the Links below for more Help and those much wanted extras ... :)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 6th February 2007, 03:22 PM
Polantaris Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 39
response from dmesg | grep - F irq
grep: F: No such file or directory
grep: irq: No such file or directory

response from cat /proc/modules | grep snd
snd_ca0106 37701 2 - Live 0xf8aa3000
snd_rawmidi 28481 1 snd_ca0106, Live 0xf8a9b000
snd_intel8x0 37085 0 - Live 0xf8a90000
snd_ac97_codec 99813 2 snd_ca0106,snd_intel8x0, Live 0xf8ab1000
snd_seq_dummy 8133 0 - Live 0xf8a3f000
snd_seq_oss 37057 0 - Live 0xf8a85000
snd_seq_midi_event 11841 1 snd_seq_oss, Live 0xf89ff000
snd_seq 57009 5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event, Live 0xf8a23000
snd_seq_device 12365 4 snd_rawmidi,snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq, Live 0xf89fa000
snd_pcm_oss 46433 0 - Live 0xf8a32000
snd_mixer_oss 20545 1 snd_pcm_oss, Live 0xf8a1c000
snd_pcm 80965 4 snd_ca0106,snd_intel8x0,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm_oss , Live 0xf8a63000
snd_ac97_bus 6593 1 snd_ac97_codec, Live 0xf89a7000
snd_timer 26693 2 snd_seq,snd_pcm, Live 0xf8a04000
snd 58181 15 snd_ca0106,snd_rawmidi,snd_intel8x0,snd_ac97_codec ,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,snd_pcm_oss,sn d_mixer_oss,snd_pcm,snd_timer, Live 0xf8a0c000
soundcore 12193 1 snd, Live 0xf89a3000
snd_page_alloc 14281 3 snd_ca0106,snd_intel8x0,snd_pcm, Live 0xf88b6000
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 6th February 2007, 03:25 PM
Seve Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: The GTA, Ontario, Canada
Age: 56
Posts: 12,371
Hello:
My typo mistake sorry ...
I should have been
dmesg | grep -F irq

Seve
__________________
Registered Linux User: #384977
.................................................. ............
See the Links below for more Help and those much wanted extras ... :)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 6th February 2007, 03:27 PM
Polantaris Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 39
No problem, here's the output
ACPI: INT_SRC_OVR (bus 0 bus_irq 0 global_irq 2 dfl dfl)
ACPI: INT_SRC_OVR (bus 0 bus_irq 9 global_irq 9 low level)
CPU 0 irqstacks, hard=c0808000 soft=c07e8000
PCI: If a device doesn't work, try "pci=routeirq". If it helps, post a report
ALI15X3: not 100% native mode: will probe irqs later
ide0 at 0x1f0-0x1f7,0x3f6 on irq 14
serio: i8042 KBD port at 0x60,0x64 irq 1
serio: i8042 AUX port at 0x60,0x64 irq 12
ohci_hcd 0000:00:0f.0: irq 17, io mem 0xed001000
ohci_hcd 0000:00:0f.1: irq 18, io mem 0xed002000
ohci_hcd 0000:00:0f.2: irq 19, io mem 0xed003000
ehci_hcd 0000:00:0f.3: irq 20, io mem 0xed004000
ata1: SATA max UDMA/133 cmd 0xD400 ctl 0xD802 bmdma 0xE400 irq 16
ata2: SATA max UDMA/133 cmd 0xDC00 ctl 0xE002 bmdma 0xE408 irq 16
parport0: PC-style at 0x378, irq 7 [PCSPP,EPP]


Thanks for helping, this is the only fourms that has tried to assist me in this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 6th February 2007, 03:37 PM
Seve Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: The GTA, Ontario, Canada
Age: 56
Posts: 12,371
Hello:
Do you have on-board sound on your motherboard ?
I know you have a Soundblaster as well ?
Can you post the output of
cat /proc/modules | grep -F soundcore

Seve
__________________
Registered Linux User: #384977
.................................................. ............
See the Links below for more Help and those much wanted extras ... :)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 6th February 2007, 03:42 PM
Polantaris Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 39
I might have an onboard sound card, but I couldnt find anything about it in the BIOS. Ah, I just looked at the back of my comp, and yes, I do. Here is the output from the terminal
soundcore 12193 1 snd, Live 0xf89a3000

I do get sound, but if I remember correctly, on Ubuntu there were 3 choices, and only 1 worked, and here, I had to set it directly to the card instead of the ALSA drivers during the install to get sound. Just a question, how would this effect 3D?

Thanks again for helping
~Polantaris
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
problem, rendering

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Image rendering problem hugochief Hardware & Laptops 3 1st June 2009 02:22 PM
Direct rendering problem sttal Hardware & Laptops 1 27th December 2007 12:12 AM
wow with cedega - rendering problem Komp33 Gamers' Lounge 13 5th December 2007 08:19 AM
problem with direct rendering Paxmaster Using Fedora 2 24th October 2004 07:03 PM


Current GMT-time: 19:06 (Monday, 01-09-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat