Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 14th August 2004, 06:52 AM
satovey Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 15
LABEL=bug won't boot properly

I added a hard drive with a linux
version on it. When I boot the
system it gives me the following
error messages and then drops me
to the shell.

I also get the follwoing error message
prior to all this happening.

LABEL=/ duplicate - not mounted

I read a thread that talked about
this and even though I followed the
information and changed grub.conf
to read root=/dev/hda1, the thread
did not specify how fstab needed
to be changed in order for this to
work.

I would appreciate it if someone
could clarify exactly how fstab
needs to be edited in order for
this to work without having to
make a total system change concerning
lables.

Thanks in advance.

scott
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14th August 2004, 06:53 AM
satovey Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 15
Oops,

I forgot to mention that I am using
FC2.


Scott
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th August 2004, 02:17 PM
Mat Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: lair of a unix daemon
Posts: 1,155
/dev/hda1 is your first harddrive, are you sure, that's where your Fedora is on?

however, in your fstab put the same string you used in grub.conf, something like

"/dev/hda1 / ext3 default ...."
__________________
Man will always find a difficult means to perform a simple task
(Rube Goldberg)

Having fun with Tcl at
Mat's Playground
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th August 2004, 07:02 PM
satovey Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mat
/dev/hda1 is your first harddrive, are you sure, that's where your Fedora is on?
Yes, I only had one drive in at the
time I installed FC2. I am using the
Mitel SME distro and it will kill
all the partitions on all drives
and format them when you install it,
So I disconnected all hard drives except
for hda to make sure I didn't lose any
data. There's no telling why the Mitel
distro did this but I was none to pleased.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mat
however, in your fstab put the same string you used in grub.conf, something like

"/dev/hda1 / ext3 default ...."
Thanks for the info. I tried this and still got an
error. But since I just commented out my previouse
attempt, I see that I made some errors.
I put /dev/hda1/ / ext2 ......

I get a can't resolve /boot error.

So would the boot line be:

/dev/hda1/boot /boot ext2 yada yada yada?

I'll try it just cause I'm messing with it
right now.

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th August 2004, 08:19 PM
satovey Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 15
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by satovey
I put /dev/hda1/ / ext2 ......

I get a can't resolve /boot error.

So would the boot line be:

/dev/hda1/boot /boot ext2 yada yada yada?

I'll try it just cause I'm messing with it
right now.

Scott
Ok, I figured it out.
So fstab needs to read as follows:

/dev/hda1/ / ext2 ......
/dev/hda1 /dev/hda2/boot ext2 defaults 1 2

This works,
The system is booted.
Posting this reply so you know I fugured
it out, and so people can find the solution

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16th August 2004, 04:27 AM
satovey Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by satovey
Ok, I figured it out.
So fstab needs to read as follows:

/dev/hda1/ / ext2 ......
/dev/hda1 /dev/hda2/boot ext2 defaults 1 2

This works,
The system is booted.
Posting this reply so you know I fugured
it out, and so people can find the solution

Scott
Sometimes I am so slow.

So for us who are sometimes so slow I provide the following.
The LABLE line in fstab is nothing but a dummied down if
statement. Here's what it says without showing you:

Here's the line:
LABLE=/ /boot ext2 defaults 1 1

Here's what it means:
if the partition name = / then mount it to /

Here's the second line:
LABLE=/boot /boot ext2 defaults 1 2

Here's what it means:
if the partition name = /boot then mount it to /boot

Now here's how to transfer that to using the /dev/hda*

On a standard single drive install FC2 lables
hda1 as /boot and hda2 as /.

So to eliminate the LABLE command in fstab
the lines must be changed as follows.


/dev/hda2 / ext2 defaults 1 1
/dev/hda1 /boot ext2 defaults 1 2

This tells the kernel to mount hda2 to /
which is the root of the file system and
to mount hda1 to /boot which is where they
are mounted when using the LABLE format.

Have a nice day

Scott
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
boot, labelbug, properly

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help!!! Unable to resolve 'LABEL=/boot' freshmeat Mac Chat 1 16th November 2006 05:32 AM
Help!!! fsck.ext3: Unable to resolve 'LABEL=/boot' freshmeat Using Fedora 1 16th November 2006 05:10 AM
FC4 'LABEL=/boot' error on Clamshell Firefox90 Mac Chat 0 29th January 2006 10:56 PM
unable to resolve 'LABEL=/boot" nightcrawler72 Using Fedora 8 10th November 2005 06:19 AM
After install: Unable to resolve 'LABEL=/boot' bronielsen Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 0 29th September 2005 10:21 PM


Current GMT-time: 13:45 (Wednesday, 22-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Caledonia Travel Photos - Islip Photos on Instagram - Al Kiswah