Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 11th June 2004, 05:26 AM
andres Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Age: 56
Posts: 12
fedora has wrong mac address in arp table

Hi Folks,

my istallation of fedora has the wrong mac address in the arp table.
How does this happen and how do fix it?


Any ideas please.

thanx
Andre
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11th June 2004, 09:28 AM
mrsun2005 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Age: 50
Posts: 4
What is the command you are using to display the "arp table"?

Last edited by mrsun2005; 11th June 2004 at 09:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th June 2004, 10:31 AM
andres Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Age: 56
Posts: 12
arp or arp -e
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th June 2004, 12:13 PM
andres Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Age: 56
Posts: 12
I used
arp -d <gw ip >
arp -s <gw ip> <correct mac address>
and now I can see out
will arp -s be permanent or do I need to put it in every 5 minutes
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12th June 2004, 01:59 AM
mrsun2005 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Age: 50
Posts: 4
Is the arp information the same as the ifconfig -a information?

Example:

ifconfig -a
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:06:29:12:23:AD
inet addr:192.168.1.32 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:3577287 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:3417405 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:255764 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:808985656 (771.5 Mb) TX bytes:1810851984 (1726.9 Mb)
Interrupt:10 Base address:0x7c60 Memory:f3eff000-f3eff038
[

arp/arp -e/arp -a
[root@localhost /]# arp
Address HWtype HWaddress Flags Mask Iface
oslo ether 08:00:20:7C:84:48 C eth0
192.168.1.1 ether 00:50:54:FF:3B:E5 C eth0
[root@localhost /]# arp -e
Address HWtype HWaddress Flags Mask Iface
oslo ether 08:00:20:7C:84:48 C eth0
192.168.1.1 ether 00:50:54:FF:3B:E5 C eth0
[root@localhost /]# arp -a
oslo (192.168.1.33) at 08:00:20:7C:84:48 [ether] on eth0
? (192.168.1.1) at 00:50:54:FF:3B:E5 [ether] on eth0
[root@localhost /]#

????
I don't think you are looking at the same MAC address. If you want to make a MAC address permand, do a man page on ethers. Remember, Computers in there local broadcast domain/subnet are not using Ip addresses, they are directly using MAC addresses to talk to each other. If you put in a duplicated MAC address, your network will do funny things.

Give it a try....

Ralf

Last edited by mrsun2005; 12th June 2004 at 02:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12th June 2004, 02:19 AM
andres Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Age: 56
Posts: 12
Hi Ralf,

Ifconfig - gives you the local machines network configuration data including the local network cards' mac address, it does not give you your gateway's mac address.

The problem was that the local machine was getting the wrong mac address for the Router's internal interface.
Anyway arp -s <ip address> <mac address>
perminently puts the ip address mac address combination into the arp table on the local machine (since I did not use a temporary flag in the command)

Once I put the correct ip address and mac address in place the problem is solved -- it now works fine.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12th June 2004, 02:36 AM
mrsun2005 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Age: 50
Posts: 4
arp -s is not permanent, next reboot you will be starting over.

Where is the wrong MAC address of your router mapping to? What is the router hardware? Linux as well or cisco?

Last edited by mrsun2005; 12th June 2004 at 03:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12th June 2004, 04:13 AM
andres Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Age: 56
Posts: 12
Hi Ralf,

The router is a Cisco, I do not have access to this puppy, but suspect it has some sort of loopback feature set.

Reboot --- ok, I'll add a script to /etc/rc.d/init.d/ to plug in the arp entry I need on reboot.
While this is a good work around -- I'm really interested to know what is causing it.

I'm going to capture the bad mac address and then get the router folks to see if they can identify what ip address its associated to and from that see if we can isolate the culpret machine and configuration.

thank you for your input -- I appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
address, arp, fedora, mac, table, wrong

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
eth1 has wrong address jrmotr Servers & Networking 27 3rd November 2007 06:06 PM
networking problems: routing table is wrong, probably. s-strong Servers & Networking 2 16th March 2006 05:20 AM
Wrong MAC Address and network unreachable CBHarris Servers & Networking 2 1st March 2006 10:58 PM
Invalid Partition Table on /dev/sda - Wrong Signature 0 ulasergin Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 5 30th June 2005 06:58 AM
MAC address wrong sometimes?? astronerd Servers & Networking 0 1st March 2005 08:20 PM


Current GMT-time: 03:47 (Saturday, 01-11-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Fuli Photos on Instagram - Quetzaltenango - Rostov Instagram Photos