Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center

Go Back   FedoraForum.org > Fedora Resources > Guides & Solutions (Not For Questions)
FedoraForum Search

Forgot Password? Join Us!

Guides & Solutions (Not For Questions) Post your guides here (No links to Blogs accepted). You can also append your comments/questions to a guide, but don't start a new thread to ask a question. Use another forum for that.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 11th November 2007, 10:02 AM
leigh123linux
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by ogre_x
I have problems running ccp. If I use gconf it works, but ccp gets the eye-candy going (can move the cube, switch windows using alt-tab), but I can't move the windows (i.e. picking them with left mouse and dragging the window around.).'

Nvidia 6600GT (agp) running the livna drivers.

Ideas?


There is no ccp package included !! try using the ccsm package instead
  #17  
Old 11th November 2007, 11:01 AM
ogre_x Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Age: 44
Posts: 18
Sorry if I was unclear. The problem is when compiz uses ccp instead of gconf. It seems like the settings get reset all the time in the ccsm. The setting for move window gets reset everytime I log out. How do I save the settings in ccsm??

Edit: Might have been a bug in the package supplied by Fedora. After removing all compiz-related and reinstalling your latest release the settings seem to get saved between sessions.

How do you start compiz? I edited /usr/bin/gnome-wm and set it to run emerald and ccp instead of the gnome alternatives. Then I put fusion-icon in my gnome-session startup. Seems to work alright now, thanks.

Code:
 
...
 compiz)
    export LIBGL_ALWAYS_INDIRECT=1
    emerald --replace &
#    gtk-window-decorator &
    OPT3=glib
#    OPT4=gconf
    OPT4=ccp
    ;;

Last edited by ogre_x; 11th November 2007 at 11:32 AM.
  #18  
Old 11th November 2007, 11:48 AM
leigh123linux
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by ogre_x
Sorry if I was unclear. The problem is when compiz uses ccp instead of gconf. It seems like the settings get reset all the time in the ccsm. The setting for move window gets reset everytime I log out. How do I save the settings in ccsm??

Edit: Might have been a bug in the package supplied by Fedora. After removing all compiz-related and reinstalling your latest release the settings seem to get saved between sessions.

How do you start compiz? I edited /usr/bin/gnome-wm and set it to run emerald and ccp instead of the gnome alternatives. Then I put fusion-icon in my gnome-session startup. Seems to work alright now, thanks.

Code:
 
...
 compiz)
    export LIBGL_ALWAYS_INDIRECT=1
    emerald --replace &
#    gtk-window-decorator &
    OPT3=glib
#    OPT4=gconf
    OPT4=ccp
    ;;
I just added fusion-icon in my gnome-session startup .
  #19  
Old 11th November 2007, 02:07 PM
prog99 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sunny Edinburgh
Posts: 32
Thanks.

A partial success, it installed fine and pretended it was working until I moved a window then the whole box froze on em.

Flicked over to another terminal to discover compiz hogging the cpu.

Pretty sure I followed all the instructions.
  #20  
Old 11th November 2007, 02:44 PM
klostpret Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 9
Installed the RPMs on my laptop.
But if I start compiz, my system freezes completely until I restart X (with ctrl-alt-back)
In F7 Beryl worked fine.
  #21  
Old 11th November 2007, 03:57 PM
leadgolem Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Littleton, CO
Age: 32
Posts: 2,857
Quote:
Originally Posted by prog99
Thanks.

A partial success, it installed fine and pretended it was working until I moved a window then the whole box froze on em.

Flicked over to another terminal to discover compiz hogging the cpu.

Pretty sure I followed all the instructions.
That is precisely what happened to me. Did you have fedora compiz packages installed prior to installing leigh's?
__________________
S.C.O.U.R.G.E. Heroes of lesser renown, contributor.
  #22  
Old 11th November 2007, 05:19 PM
prog99 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sunny Edinburgh
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by leadgolem
That is precisely what happened to me. Did you have fedora compiz packages installed prior to installing leigh's?
Yes, but I uninstalled them all before hand and deleted the config files.
  #23  
Old 11th November 2007, 06:57 PM
leigh123linux
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by prog99
Yes, but I uninstalled them all before hand and deleted the config files.
Try this post to see if it will help with cpu load

http://forums.fedoraforum.org/forum/...d.php?t=171586
  #24  
Old 11th November 2007, 07:03 PM
Kamikaze78 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 71
Ok, I have tried to install these packages, but no matter what I try this is the sum of what happens. Package A needs Package B to install. Package B Needs Package C to install, and Package C needs Package A to install. Is there a script that can be writen to make this process a little easier? Please?
  #25  
Old 11th November 2007, 07:09 PM
leigh123linux
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kamikaze78
Ok, I have tried to install these packages, but no matter what I try this is the sum of what happens. Package A needs Package B to install. Package B Needs Package C to install, and Package C needs Package A to install. Is there a script that can be writen to make this process a little easier? Please?

Extract the tar file ( try installing all the packages as one transaction )

su
cd /to/path/of/extracted/file
rm *debuginfo*
rpm -i *rpm
  #26  
Old 11th November 2007, 08:07 PM
Jbanicar Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 76
Hey guys, I have a quick question to ask:

I recently did a fresh install of Fedora8 onto my laptop, and already have the necessary nvidia drivers, and all of that is working correctly (3D effects are allowed to enable). I am aware that Fedora8 comes with CompizFusion, correct? Does that mean that I have to find the same files and delete them before trying to add it this way?

Would I already have files to be deleted since I haven't attempted yet, to install anything like Compiz-Fusion from any source?

Thanks
  #27  
Old 11th November 2007, 08:15 PM
leadgolem Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Littleton, CO
Age: 32
Posts: 2,857
You would have the regular compiz package. Which needs to be removed, and the config files cleared. See the first page of this thread.
__________________
S.C.O.U.R.G.E. Heroes of lesser renown, contributor.
  #28  
Old 11th November 2007, 08:55 PM
Jbanicar Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 76
Umm, how do I navigate to that folder? I read the path directory on the 1st page, however, when I click on /home I dont see a compiz folder?
  #29  
Old 11th November 2007, 09:06 PM
leigh123linux
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Updates for 0.6.99 see post #1


List of changes to compiz package

1. The display dbus path is now "display", no longer "allscreens".
2. Wrap setOptionForPlugin function.
3. Fix dbus paths (shadow_offset_x/y -> shadow_x/y_offset).
4. Avoid possible dereference of NULL pointer; and fix duplicate variable declaration.
5. Fix window unsnapping for vertically arranged Xinerama heads.
6. Give options passed over the command line priority over ones from gconf.
7. Return in out of mem condition

Last edited by leigh123linux; 12th November 2007 at 02:15 AM.
  #30  
Old 11th November 2007, 09:11 PM
Jbanicar Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 76
Actually, correction, I still can't find the compiz folder.

Last edited by Jbanicar; 11th November 2007 at 09:22 PM.
Closed Thread

Tags
compiz, compiz-fusion, howto

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Announcement: New repo with updated ClamAV packages for Fedora 8 [H]omer Using Fedora 2 27th July 2008 04:00 PM
preupgrade F8 official-> F9, update presto repo is wrong marko Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 1 21st May 2008 10:08 PM
F9 compiz-0.7.5 packages added to the compiz-fusion repo leigh123linux Alpha - Beta (Fedora 9 Only) 3 19th April 2008 01:08 AM
Official Fedora Core 4 Installation Guide Ug Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 26 1st December 2005 02:06 PM


Current GMT-time: 21:20 (Wednesday, 23-08-2017)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat