Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center

Go Back   FedoraForum.org > Fedora Resources > Guides & Solutions (Not For Questions)
FedoraForum Search

Forgot Password? Join Us!

Guides & Solutions (Not For Questions) Post your guides here (No links to Blogs accepted). You can also append your comments/questions to a guide, but don't start a new thread to ask a question. Use another forum for that.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1501  
Old 18th September 2008, 09:44 PM
Waggoneer's Avatar
Waggoneer Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 130
No change.
It is weird because it was working once, then I messed up my LVM and reloaded fedora. This time it doesn't work. I think last time I had to turn on loose-binding to get it to work. However, before, the fusion-icon would at least load to the panel so I could use it to configure loose-binding.
__________________
Fedora 11 x86_64 (Beta)
AMD 64 X2 5600
BIOSTAR TFORCE 550 Socket AM2 NVIDIA nForce 550 Motherboard
3.958380 GB Corsair DDR2 800
EVGA Nvidia GeForce 8600 GT
80g SATA v3.0 Hitach Deskstar HD
2 160GB SATA v3.0 RAID 1

I also have F11 (Beta) on a Dell XPS 1210 and F9 on my wifes Sharp PC-CL1-7DA laptop.

Fedora user since FC4.
  #1502  
Old 18th September 2008, 10:27 PM
LordMorgul's Avatar
LordMorgul Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sourthern California, USA
Posts: 503
Quote:
Originally Posted by Waggoneer
No change.
It is weird because it was working once, then I messed up my LVM and reloaded fedora. This time it doesn't work. I think last time I had to turn on loose-binding to get it to work. However, before, the fusion-icon would at least load to the panel so I could use it to configure loose-binding.
Well.. you can set that manually in the config file. Or, for a neat trick:
Open a terminal, and make it cover most of your desktop (big window). Then, start fusion-icon. Your screen will go white. Click in the terminal, and type (careful now no mistakes): metacity --replace &
Metacity will start, fusion-icon will still be running. You can swap back to compiz after changing the setting (you might want that terminal open...)

Then again, you could just add --loose-binding to the compiz start command?
__________________
- Andrew <lordmorgul@gmail.com>

No one now has, and no one will ever again get, the big picture. - Daniel Geer
  #1503  
Old 18th September 2008, 10:43 PM
leigh123linux
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordMorgul
Well.. you can set that manually in the config file. Or, for a neat trick:
Open a terminal, and make it cover most of your desktop (big window). Then, start fusion-icon.
Your screen will go white. Click in the terminal, and type (careful now no mistakes): metacity --replace &
Metacity will start, fusion-icon will still be running. You can swap back to compiz after changing the setting (you might want that terminal open...)

Then again, you could just add --loose-binding to the compiz start command?

You could also use
Code:
fusion-icon -n

Code:
[leigh05@localhost ~]$ fusion-icon --help
Usage: fusion-icon [options|action]

Options:
  --version             show program's version number and exit
  -h, --help            show this help message and exit
  --reset               remove configuration file and exit
  -s SECONDS, --sleep=SECONDS
                        Sleep before launching
  -v, --verbose         Print extra output

  Interface Options:
    -i INTERFACE, --interface=INTERFACE
                        Try a certain interface first
    -u, --no-interface  Do not use any interface

  Startup Options:
    -f, --force-compiz  Start compiz regardless of environment or
                        configuration
    -n, --no-start      Run, but do not start a window manager
[leigh05@localhost ~]$
  #1504  
Old 18th September 2008, 11:38 PM
Waggoneer's Avatar
Waggoneer Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 130
It seems to be working with indirect rendering checked. I guess I can ignore those drawable errors.
__________________
Fedora 11 x86_64 (Beta)
AMD 64 X2 5600
BIOSTAR TFORCE 550 Socket AM2 NVIDIA nForce 550 Motherboard
3.958380 GB Corsair DDR2 800
EVGA Nvidia GeForce 8600 GT
80g SATA v3.0 Hitach Deskstar HD
2 160GB SATA v3.0 RAID 1

I also have F11 (Beta) on a Dell XPS 1210 and F9 on my wifes Sharp PC-CL1-7DA laptop.

Fedora user since FC4.
  #1505  
Old 22nd September 2008, 04:21 PM
leigh123linux
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Demz
yeah i noticed fusion is still at 0.7.6,, .kinda why i quickly edited my posted ....though will 0.7.9 be another Alpha or a RC of the stable 0.8.x branch?

Read this as it will explain the release system.

http://forum.compiz-fusion.org/showp...04&postcount=4

In fact the whole thread was interesting .

http://forum.compiz-fusion.org/showthread.php?t=9637
  #1506  
Old 23rd September 2008, 12:59 AM
Demz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
thanks leigh

so it looks like this guy david reveman is the main compiz-fusion programmer who hasnt been around for awhile ( least thats what i understand whats happening )

from what i also understand there is real no reason why fedora or other distro's cant use. 0.7.7 ? i know you build them leigh but what im saying is Fedora could package these themselves yeah?

Last edited by Demz; 23rd September 2008 at 05:12 AM.
  #1507  
Old 23rd September 2008, 10:48 AM
LordMorgul's Avatar
LordMorgul Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sourthern California, USA
Posts: 503
I think the big problem is that the Fedora maintainer wants to keep the basic stripped down compiz in the main repo without any plugin clutter or configuration... but I'm not real sure on that status (just some tidbits I might have gotten wrong awhile back).
__________________
- Andrew <lordmorgul@gmail.com>

No one now has, and no one will ever again get, the big picture. - Daniel Geer
  #1508  
Old 23rd September 2008, 11:14 AM
Demz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordMorgul
I think the big problem is that the Fedora maintainer wants to keep the basic stripped down compiz in the main repo without any plugin clutter or configuration... but I'm not real sure on that status (just some tidbits I might have gotten wrong awhile back).
your probably right, an they wonder why fedora will never be a Number 1 distro like Ubuntu..

why bother with compiz at all when they could use leighs built compiz an compiz-fusion rpms ..IMO i think leigh does an outstanding job when it comes to compiz an compiz-fusion support in the forums

Last edited by Demz; 23rd September 2008 at 11:18 AM.
  #1509  
Old 23rd September 2008, 12:02 PM
drhilbert's Avatar
drhilbert Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Age: 41
Posts: 154
I think that Leigh is doing an execellent job both in supporting users in troubles and in building so many RPMs. And of course it MUST be thanked!
  #1510  
Old 23rd September 2008, 12:17 PM
Demz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
he does do a terrific job specially when he isnt paid to do it he does it in his own free willing time ( sorry leigh if i embarrass you but you deserve credit for what you do in this forum )

Compiz-Fusion-0.7.8 Has been released http://dev.compiz-fusion.org/~cybero...usion-078-out/

Last edited by Demz; 24th September 2008 at 02:09 AM.
  #1511  
Old 24th September 2008, 09:37 AM
leigh123linux
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Demz
he does do a terrific job specially when he isnt paid to do it he does it in his own free willing time ( sorry leigh if i embarrass you but you deserve credit for what you do in this forum )

Compiz-Fusion-0.7.8 Has been released http://dev.compiz-fusion.org/~cybero...usion-078-out/

They also bumped git head to 0.7.9

http://www.dfm.uninsubria.it/compiz/...ting/9/x86_64/

http://www.dfm.uninsubria.it/compiz/...esting/9/i386/

Last edited by leigh123linux; 24th September 2008 at 12:22 PM.
  #1512  
Old 24th September 2008, 09:42 AM
Nokia's Avatar
Nokia Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/realm/{Abba,Carpenters,...stage}
Posts: 3,285
Many thanks Just updated before your post. Does it need a manual removal of ~/.emerald and ~/.config/compiz to activate new features ?
__________________
For safer browsing, use OpenDNS nameservers 208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220

SELinux User Guide

AutoPager
  #1513  
Old 24th September 2008, 09:51 AM
leigh123linux
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nokia
Many thanks Just updated before your post. Does it need a manual removal of ~/.emerald and ~/.config/compiz to activate new features ?
I didn't need to .
  #1514  
Old 24th September 2008, 12:27 PM
leigh123linux
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Anyone wanting to test 0.7.9 ( F9 only , you may need to remove compizconfig-backend-kconfig)

Code:
yum --enablerepo=fusion-testing update
  #1515  
Old 24th September 2008, 12:32 PM
Demz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
leigh, last i hada look you only had 64bit testing repo? or did u build 32bit ones
Closed Thread

Tags
compiz , compiz-fusion , howto

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Announcement: New repo with updated ClamAV packages for Fedora 8 [H]omer Using Fedora 2 27th July 2008 04:00 PM
preupgrade F8 official-> F9, update presto repo is wrong marko Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 1 21st May 2008 10:08 PM
F9 compiz-0.7.5 packages added to the compiz-fusion repo leigh123linux Alpha - Beta (Fedora 9 Only) 3 19th April 2008 01:08 AM
Official Fedora Core 4 Installation Guide Ug Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 26 1st December 2005 02:06 PM


Current GMT-time: 11:33 (Tuesday, 24-10-2017)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat